Bali Hai Divers - Tioman Island, Malaysia
Scuba Diving in Paradise
Introduction > Visa Information

Travel Info

Entry Formalities 

Every person entering Malaysia must possess a valid national Passport or internationally recognized Travel Document valid for travel to Malaysia. Any person not in possession of a Passport or Travel Document which is recognized by the Malaysian Government, must obtain a Document in lieu of Passport. Application for the Document in lieu of Passport can be made at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad. Holders of Travel Documents like a Certificate of Identity, Laisser Passer, Titre de Voyage or a Country's Certificate of Permanent Residence must ensure that their return to the country which issued the document or the country of residence is guaranteed. The documents shall be valid, for more than six (6) months from the date of entry into Malaysia.

Visa Requirement


Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at Malaysian Representative Office before entering the country. A visa is an endorsement in a passport or other recognized travel document of foreigner indicating that the holder has applied for permission to enter Malaysia and that permission has been granted. Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad before entering the country. Visa which has been granted is not absolute guarantee that the holder will be allowed to enter Malaysia.The final decision lies with the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

Types of Visa


Three (3) types of visa are issued by the Malaysian Government to foreign national:

Single Entry Visa

Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for a social or business visit. Normally valid for a single entry and for a period of three (3) months from the date of issue.

Multiple Entry Visa

Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for business or government to government matters. Normally valid for a period within three (3) to twelve (12) months from the date of issue.

Transit Visa

Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia on transit to other countries. Foreign Nationals on transit without leaving the airport precincts and who continue their journey to the next destination with the same flight does not require a transit visa.

How To Apply For A Visa

Application for visas should be made at the nearest Malaysian Missions abroad. In countries where Malaysian Missions have not been established, application should be made to the British High Commission or Embassy. The applicant should present himself together with the following documents:

(a) Passport or Travel Document
(b) Form IM.47 (3 copies)
(c) Three (3) passport sized photographs
(d) Return or onward - journey traveling ticket
(e) Proof of sufficient funds

 

COUNTRIES WITH PARTIAL VISA ABOLITION AGREEMENT WITH MALAYSIA

Nationals of these countries do not require a visa to enter Malaysia for the purpose of social/business visits for not more than three (3) months. For other purposes, a visa is required.

The countries are: ARGENTINA, ALBANIA, ALGERIA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM, BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA, CZECH & SLOVAK, DENMARK, FINLAND, FRANCE, GERMANY, HUNGARY, ICELAND, ITALY, JAPAN, KRYGYZSTAN, LUXEMBOURG, NORWAY, PERU, SOUTH KOREA, SPAIN, SWEDEN, TURKMENISTAN, TUNISIA, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA WEST ASIA COUNTRIES.

Nationals of these countries also do not require a visa to enter Malaysia for the purpose of social/business visit not more than three (3) months. For other purposes, a visa is required.

The countries are: BAHRAIN, MOROCCO, UNITED ARAB EMIRATE, OMAN, JORDAN, QATAR, KUWAIT, SAUDI ARABIA, LEBANON, TURKEY, EGYPT.

Nationals of the following countries do not require a visa to enter Malaysia for the purpose of social/ business visits of not more than 14 days. For other purposes, a visa is required.

The countries are: AFGHANISTAN, IRAN, IRAQ, LIBYA, SYRIA EAST EUROPEAN COUNTRIES, BALTIC AND COMMONWEALTH OF INDEPENDENT STATES(CIS) Nationals of these countries do not require a visa to enter Malaysia for the purpose of social/business visits of not more than thirty (30) days. For other purposes, a visa is required. The countries are: ARMENIA, ATZERBAIJAN, BULGARIA, ESTONIA, GEORGIA, KAZAKHSTAN, LATVIA, LITHUANIA, MOLDOVIA, RUMANIA, RUSSIA, TADJIKISTAN, UKRAINE, YELORUSSIA

CUSTOMS FORMALITIES


Currency Visitors entering Malaysia may bring in or take out any amount of currency.

Dutiable and Non-Dutiable Goods Certain goods such as the following, imported by visitors are liable to duty: carpets, garments, clothing accessories, jewellery, chocolates, handbags, spirits, alcoholic beverages, tobacco and cigarettes. Visitors bringing in dutiable goods may have to pay a deposit for temporary importation, refundable on departure. The goods are to be presented at the time of departure at the point of exit together with the deposit receipts. Non-dutiable goods include cameras, watches, pens, lighters, perfumeries and cosmetics.

Health Regulations


Yellow Fever vaccination is required for all visitors coming from Yellow fever infected areas or endemic zones except for children under 1 year of age.

 
 
 


Main Menu
Introduction
About Us
Contact Us
Facilities
PADI Courses
Tioman Dive Sites
Wrecks
Technical Diving
About Tioman Island
How to Get Here
Where to Stay
Visa Information